Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The following describes the Privacy Policy for Cannabis Supply Company Inc. (hereunder also referred to as “CSC”) website.

CSC is committed to collecting, using and disclosing your personal information responsibly and only to the extent necessary for the medical advice and services we provide. CSC complies with Canadian Federal and Provincial privacy laws and regulations including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. Personal information includes information that relates to their personal characteristics (e.g., gender, age, income, home address or phone number, ethnic background, family status), their health (e.g., health history, health conditions, health services received by them) or their activities and views (e.g., religion, politics, opinions expressed by an individual, an opinion or evaluation of an individual). Personal information is to be contrasted with business information (e.g., an individual’s business address and telephone number), which is not protected by privacy legislation.

The Collection, Use and Disclosure of personal information; We only collect, use and disclose personal information to serve our clients. The primary purpose
for collecting personal information is to provide medical advice and services.

When visiting our website, the IP address used to access our website may be logged along with the dates and times of access. This information is solely used to analyze trends, administer our website, track user’s movement, and gather broad demographic information for internal use such as statistical assessments and website improvement. Recorded IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

We at Cannabis Supply Company Inc. respect and value your privacy. When you submit information to us, this privacy policy is part of our agreement. The information collected may include personal data, such as name, email address, personal account preferences; transactional data, such as purchase information; and technical data, such as information about cookies. We may collect, use, retain or disclose information about you only for these legitimate purposes:

To carry out the normal operations of our business. These may include answering your queries, processing your connection with a patient or licensed commercial producer and maintaining proper tax and accounting records;
We collect information about you during the checkout process on our store;
To send you information about our services, unless you advise us not to;
To carry out any other activity which has your consent;
To comply with legal requirements or so that we can respond to any complaints or claims against us.
When trusted third parties (such as our accountants or a delivery company) are performing a service for us or for you, we may provide them with our information about you only to the extent they need it to perform that service.
We may share your personal information with your medical doctors as necessary, and only with your consent, to provide services and information to you and otherwise operate our business.
We may also disclose your personal information, without your consent, where required by law, for example pursuant to a subpoena or court order.

What we collect when you shop our store:

While you visit our site, we’ll track:

Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed, Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping. Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order! We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

Send you information about your account and order;
Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints;
Process payments and prevent fraud;
Set up your account for our store;
Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes;
Improve our store offerings;
Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them;
If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for 7 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

MailChimp for WooCommerce:

When shopping, we keep a record of your email and the cart contents for up to 30 days on our server. This record is kept to repopulate the contents of your cart if you switch devices or needed to come back another day. Read MailChimp’s privacy policy here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

Online chat powered by Tawk.to services:

If you engage with customer support using the online chat, Tawk.to may collect;
Chat and messaging transcripts, contact name and email address on behalf of CSC and other data that may include certain automatic information, such as IP address, operating system and type of device used.
Read Tawk.to’s privacy policy here: https://www.tawk.to/privacy-policy/

We will not sell or lease information about you, with these exceptions:

If we reorganize our company(ies), or sell or lease our business, the new entity, owner or operator will assume any rights we have in respect of our information about you. We would obtain reasonable assurances that your privacy would continue to be respected;
We may create and provide data that is in a form that does not permit you to be identified.

There may be links from CSC’s website to other web sites; note that this Privacy Policy applies only to our website and not to websites of other companies or organizations to which our website may be linked. You must check on any linked websites for the privacy policy that applies to that website and/or make any necessary inquiries in respect of that privacy policy with the operator of the linked site. These links to third party websites are provided as a convenience and are for informational purposes only. CSC does not endorse, and is not responsible for, linked websites. We shall not be responsible for any commercial charges users may incur in using external hyperlinks.

Who has Access to Information Collected by CSC?

We strictly control access to your personal information to our employees who need this information in order to serve you or to employees who analyze our performance in order to measure and improve our services. Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:

Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information. Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.

Employees are kept up-to date with regard to the privacy and security practices of Cannabis Supply Company Inc..

Cookies:

CSC, in common with many web site operators, may use standard technology called “cookies” on our website. Cookies are small data files that are downloaded onto your computer when you visit a particular web site. You can disable cookies by turning them off in your browser; however, some areas of the site may not function properly if you do so.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Retention and destruction of personal information:

CSC keeps personal information only as long as it is required for the reasons it was collected. The length of time we retain information varies, but it will be only for as long as is necessary to have sufficient information to respond to any issues that may arise at a later date. When the personal information is no longer required for CSC’s purposes, we have procedures to destroy, delete, or convert it into an anonymous form.

Security:

CSC takes all reasonable precautions to adequately protect your personal information from loss and unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Some of the steps taken to protect your information are:
– premises security;
– restricted file access to personal information;
– deploying technological safeguards like security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access;
– internal password and security policies.

We reserves the right to co-operate with local, provincial and national officials in any investigation requiring either personal information including any personal information provided online through Cannabis Supply Company Inc. or reports about lawful and unlawful user activities on the site.

If you ask us, we will remove any information about you from our files, unless some legitimate purpose makes its reasonable for us to retain it for some additional time. We will also review our files from time to time with a view to identifying and deleting stale information.

User comments and posts:

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Embedded content from other websites:

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics:

We use Google Analytics service for collecting certain data for the purpose of improving our services and website. To know how Google uses data when you use our website, partners’ sites or apps you can access the Google Analytics service privacy policy here: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

What rights you have over your data:

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Changes to this privacy policy:

As part of our commitment to inform and update you on the information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time and any changes will be effective from the time they are posted. We encourage you to refer back to it on a regular basis.

Acceptance of our Privacy Policy:

By using CSC’s website, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy, and you adhere to the terms and conditions posted on the Site. By submitting your information, you agree that it will be governed by our Privacy Policy.

Additional Information

For more information regarding the CSC Privacy Policy, please contact the CSC Privacy Officer at [email protected] Access requests, inquiries or complaints should be addressed in writing to:

Cannabis Supply Co. Inc.
5B-164 Colborne Street West
Brantford, ON, N3T 1L2
Attention: Privacy Officer